The Wartime Memories Project - U-48



If you enjoy this site

please consider making a donation.



    Home


    Add Your Story

    Add Your Photos

    Events

 Features

    Airfields of WW2

    Allied Forces

    Axis Forces

    Home Front

    Prisoner of War

    Secrets of WWII

    Ships of WWII

    Women at War

    Those Who Served

    Day-by-Day



    The Great War

 Submissions

    How to add Memories

    Add Your Memories

    Can you Answer?

    Printable Form

 Schools

    School Study Center

    Children's Bookshop

 FAQ's

    Your Family History

    Volunteering

    Visit where They Served

    Contact us

    News

    Bookshop

    About

    Links
Trace your family's war heros now!

World War 2 Two II WW2 WWII




It is not possible to fully understand the history of the Second World War without refering to the forces of the Axis.

The Wartime Memories Project is purely a historical resource and the information contacted in this section is for historical educational. We are a Non Political organisation and do not support the ideas of The Third Riech, we simply present the facts.



Information.


Submarine U-48, a Type VIIB u-boat, was built at Kiel and launched on the 8th of March 1939, she was commissioned to service on the 22nd of April 1939. She joined 7. Flottille, transfering to 26. Flottille in July 1941 then to 21. Flottille in April 1942

During her patrols she is credited with sinking 54 allied ships, making her the most successful Uboat in teh fleet. The most famous victim being the City of Benares in September 1940.

U-48 was scuttled on the 3rd May 1945 off Neustadt, Germany.
Ships Sunk by U-48:

  • 5th Sep 1939 Royal Sceptre. (British)
  • 8th Sep 1939 Winkleigh. (British)
  • 11th Sep 1939 Firby. (British)
  • 12th Oct 1939 Emile Miguet (French)
  • 13th Oct 1939 Heronspool (British)
  • 13th Oct 1939 Louisiane (French)
  • 14th Oct 1939 Sneaton. (British)
  • 17th Oct 1939 Clan Chisholm (British)
  • 27th Nov 1939 Gustaf E Reuter. (Swedish)
  • 8th Dec 1939 Brandon (British)
  • 9th Dec 1939 San Alberto (British)
  • 15th Dec 1939 Germaine. (Greek)
  • 10th Feb 1940 Burgerdijk. (Dutch)
  • 14th Feb 1940 Sultan Star. (British)
  • 15th Feb 1940 Den Haag. (Dutch)
  • 17th Feb 1940 Wilja. (Finnish)
  • 5th Jun 1940 Stancor. (British)
  • 7th Jun 1940 Frances Massey. (British)
  • 7th Jun 1940 Eros. (British)
  • 11th Jun 1940 Violando N Goulandris. (Greek)
  • 19th Jun 1940 Baron Loudoun (British)
  • 19th Jun 1940 Monarch (British)
  • 19th Jun 1940 Tudor (Norwegian)
  • 20th Jun 1940 Moordrecht (Dutch)
  • 16th Aug 1940 Hedrun (Swedish)
  • 19th Aug 1940 Ville de Gand. (Belgian)
  • 24th Aug 1940 La Brea (British)
  • 25th Aug 1940 Empire Merlin (British)
  • 25th Aug 1940 Athelcrest (British)
  • 15th Sep 1940 HMS Dundee (British)
  • 15th Sep 1940 Alexandros (Greek)
  • 15th Sep 1940 Empire Volunteer (British)
  • 18th Sep 1940 Magdalena (British)
  • 18th Sep 1940 Marina (British)
  • 18th Sep 1940 City of Benares (British)
  • 21st Sep 1940 Blairangus (British)
  • 21st Sep 1940 Broompark (British)
  • 11th Oct 1940 Brandanger. (Norwegian)
  • 11th Oct 1940 Port Gisborne (British)
  • 12th Oct 1940 Davanger (Norwegian)
  • 17th Oct 1940 Scoresby (British)
  • 17th Oct 1940 Languedoc (British)
  • 18th Oct 1940 Sandsend (British)
  • 20th Oct 1940 Shirak (British)
  • 1st Feb 1941 Nicolaos Angelos. (Greek)
  • 24th Feb 1941 Nailsea Lass (British)
  • 29th Mar 1941 Limbourg (Belgian)
  • 29th Mar 1941 Hylton (British)
  • 29th Mar 1941 Germanic (British)
  • 2nd Apr 1941 Beaverdale. (British)
  • 3rd Jun 1941 Inversuir (British)
  • 5th Jun 1941 Wellfield. (British)
  • 6th Jun 1941 Tregarthen. (British)
  • 8th Jun 1941 Pendrecht (Dutch)
  • 12th Jun 1941 Empire Dew. (British)




List of those who served.

  • MtrGfr Andrä
  • BtsMt August Androsch
  • StOMasch Rudolf Arbinger
  • KpLt Siegfried Atzinger
  • MechOGfr Hans Bauer
  • MaschGfr Herbert Bauer
  • OLt.z.S Hermann Becker
  • MaschMt Karl Beyer
  • KKpt Heinrich Bleichrodt
  • MaschMt Werner Bohatzsch
  • MaschOGfr Willi Boller
  • MtrOGfr Albert Borck
  • OMechMt Heinz Braune
  • StOMasch Julius Brettschneider
  • MtrOGfr Johann Dehn
  • OMasch Erwin Dieffenbach
  • MtrOGfr Erich Dittkowski
  • OLt.z.S Hans-Jürgen Dobinsky
  • OStrm Christian Duchene
  • OLt.z.S Hans-Diederich Duis
  • FkMt Siegfried Elsner
  • KpLt Herbert Engel
  • OStrm Erich
  • Lt.z.S Artur Felbinger von Ritter
  • OMaschMt Rudolf Fischer
  • MaschMt Franz Franzke
  • BtsMt Dietrich-Peter Fünderich
  • OMasch Willi Gämlich
  • OStrm Heinz Gralle
  • MaschGfr Herbert Gramotka
  • MtrGfr Heinz Graupner
  • OMasch Fritz Groh
  • OLt.z.S Joachim Guse
  • MechOGfr Walter Hacker
  • MtrGfr Hans Hampe
  • MechOGfr Bruno Hanf
  • OMasch Eduard Hansen
  • MtrOGfr Hinrich Hansen
  • MaschGfr Hans Hasenbein
  • MaschOGfr Hans Haubold
  • OStrm Karl Hedderich
  • MaschOGfr Hans Heubold
  • FkMt Rolf Hilse. radio operator. Read his Story
  • OStrm Henry Hoffmann
  • OStrm Horst Hoffmann
  • StOMasch Franz Högner
  • OMasch Werner Holtmann
  • MechMt Karl Hornenboich
  • Mtr Alex Hübner
  • MaschMt Siegfried Ilg
  • FkMt Waldemar Ischner
  • KpLt Otto Ites
  • MaschMt Alfred Ketzel
  • MaschOGfr Johannes Klaus
  • StMasch Leo Klein
  • OLt.z.S Ulrich Knackfuss
  • OMasch Karl Kochmann
  • MaschMt Benno Krinitzki
  • OStrm Willi Kronenbitter
  • OFkMt Wilhelm Kruse
  • OBtsMt Hubert Lammer
  • MechMt Bernhard Landich
  • FkMt Walter Lang
  • OFahnr.ing Karl-Heinz Lange
  • OStrm Wilhelm Lanjus-Wellenburg
  • KpLt Johannes Liebe
  • MtrGfr Franz Lissek
  • OLt.ing Willi-Edmund Lohner
  • MaschMt Erich Ludwig
  • MtrGfr Herbert Maass
  • MaschMt Heinz Macheleidt
  • OMaschMt Robert Marquardt
  • MechMt Hans-Eberhardt Münter
  • MaschMt Wilhelm Otte
  • Heinrich Peters
  • OStrm Otto Petzokat
  • BtsMt Heinz Pfannenschmidt
  • MaschMt Georg Pfitzner
  • KKpt Adolf-Cornelius Piening
  • OStrm Wilhelm Pohle
  • OMasch Heinz Prassdorf
  • MaschOGfr Paul Priebe
  • MaschOGfr Werner Projahn
  • MaschMt Sebastian Rahbauer
  • KpLt Hans-Joachim Rahmlow
  • KKpt Hans-Rudolf Rösing
  • MaschMt Max Schmitz
  • FkOGfr Kurt Schneegass
  • MtrOGfr Herbert Schneider
  • KpLt Peter Schrewe
  • MaschMt Helmut Schubert
  • KKpt Herbert Schultze Read his Story
  • FkOGfr Hans Schulze
  • StOMasch Otto-Rudolf-Wilhelm Schulze
  • BtsMt Berthold Seidel
  • OMasch Wilhelm Seifert
  • FKpt Reinhard Suhren
  • MaschMt Franz Tillmanns
  • FkMt Helmut Walentowitz
  • OMaschMt August Wegmann
  • OMasch(D) Friedrich-Hermann-Ernst Weisbarth
  • MaschOGfr Friedrich Weissbarth
  • MaschOGfr Helmut Werner
  • MaschMt Herbert Winkler
  • BtsMt Willi Witt
  • MaschOGfr Heinz Wittkowski
  • Fritz Wohlleben
  • Lt.ing Erich Wunderlich
  • MtrOGfr(cook) Sepp Wurzer
  • MaschMt Werner Zinke
  • KpLt.ing Erich Zürn

If you have any names to add to this list, or any recollections or photos of those listed, please get in touch. Send an email to:



If you have any information, stories or photographs to add to this section we would love to hear from you.

Recollections from members of the forces or civilians are welcome and will be treated with the utmost respect.

Add Your Story




Enjoying this site?

to help with the costs.

If you prefer to make a donation by cheque:

Please send to:

  • The Wartime Memories Project
  • PO Box 325
  • Stockton on Tees
  • TS20 1XL






Website and ALL Material © Copyright MM-MMIXI
- All Rights Reserved