The Wartime Memories Project - The German Army







If you enjoy this site

please consider making a donation.



    Home


    Add Your Story

    Events

 Features

    Airfields of WW2

    Allied Forces

    Axis Forces

    Home Front

    Prisoner of War

    Secrets of WWII

    Ships of WWII

    Women at War

    Those Who Served

    Day-by-Day



    The Great War

 Submissions

    How to add Memories

    Add Your Memories

    Can you Answer?

    Printable Form

 Schools

    School Study Center

    Children's Bookshop

 FAQ's

    Your Family History

    Volunteering

    Visit where They Served

    Contact us

    News

    Bookshop

    About

    Links
Trace your family's war heros now!

World War 2 Two II WW2 WWII



It is not possible to fully understand the history of the Second World War without refering to the forces of the Axis. This new section will be developed shortly.

The Wartime Memories Project is purely a historical resource and the information contacted in this section is for historical educational. We are a Non Political organisation and do not support the ideas of The Third Riech, we simply present the facts.



  • 1 SS-Panzer-Armee - II SS Panzerkorps
  • 1. Armee
  • 1. Ostmuselmanische SS-Reigment - See Osttürkischen Waffen-Verbände der SS
  • 1. Skijäger-Brigade
  • 1. Skijäger-Division (Ski Division)
  • 1. SS-Panzer-Division Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler
  • 1. Ungarische SS-Sturmjäger Regiment
  • 1. Ungarische-SS-Schi-Bataillon
  • 10. Armee
  • 10. Radfahrer-Jäger-Brigade
  • 10. SS-Panzer-Division Frundsberg
  • 1005. Brigade
  • 11 SS-Panzer-Armee
  • 11. Armee
  • 11. SS Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division Nordland
  • 12. Armee
  • 12. SS-Panzer-Division Hitlerjugend
  • 13. Waffen-Gebirgs-Division der SS Handschar (kroatische Nr. 1)
  • 139. Gebirgsjäger-Brigade Generaloberst Dietl
  • 14. Armee
  • 14. Landwehr-Division (Infantry Divison)
  • 14. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (ukrainische Nr. 1)
  • 15. Armee
  • 15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1)
  • 150. Panzer-Brigade
  • 16. Armee
  • 16. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division Reichsführer-SS
  • 17. Armee
  • 17. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division Götz von Berlichingen
  • 18. Armee
  • 18. SS Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division Horst Wessel
  • 19. Armee
  • 19. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettisches Nr. 2)
  • 2. Armee
  • 2. SS-Panzer-Division Das Reich
  • 20. Gebirgs-Armee (Mountain Army)
  • 20. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (estnische Nr. 1)
  • 21. Armee Norwegen
  • 21. Waffen-Gebirgs-Division der SS Skanderbeg (albanische Nr. 1)
  • 22. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division Maria Theresa
  • 23. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division Nederland (niederlandische Nr. 1)
  • 23. Waffen-Gebirgs-Division der SS Kama (kroatische Nr. 2)
  • 24. Armee
  • 24. Waffen-Gebirgs-(Karstjäger-)Division der SS
  • 25. Armee
  • 25. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS Hunyadi (ungarische Nr. 1)
  • 26. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS Hungaria (ungarische Nr. 2)
  • 27. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division Langemarck (flämische Nr. 1)
  • 28. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division Wallonien
  • 29. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (italienische Nr. 1)
  • 29. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (russische Nr. 1)
  • 3. Armee
  • 3. SS-Panzer-Division Totenkopf
  • 30. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (russische Nr. 2)
  • 30. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (weissruthenische Nr. 1)
  • 31. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division
  • 32. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division 30 Januar
  • 33. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS Charlemagne (französische Nr. 1)
  • 33. Waffen-Kavallerie-Division der SS (ungarnische Nr. 3)
  • 34. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division Landstorm Nederland
  • 35. SS- und Polizei-Grenadier-Division
  • 36. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS
  • 37. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division Lützow
  • 38. SS-Grenadier-Division Nibelungen
  • 4. Armee
  • 4. SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Division
  • 400. Ersatz-Division (Replacement Division)
  • 402. Ausbildungs-Division (Training Division)
  • 404. Ersatz und Ausbildungs-Division (Replacement Division)
  • 433. Ersatz-Division (motorisierte) (Motorized Replacement Division)
  • 44. Reichs-Grenadier-Division Hoch und Deutschmeister (Grenadier Division)
  • 5. Armee
  • 5. SS-Panzer-Division Wiking
  • 599. Infanterie-Brigade (russ.)
  • 6 SS-Panzer-Armee
  • 6. Armee
  • 6. Panzer-Armee - SS-Panzer-Armee
  • 6. SS-Gebirgs-Division Nord
  • 7. Armee
  • 7. SS-Freiwilligen-Gebirgs-Division Prinz Eugen
  • 78. Volks-Sturm-Division (People's Assault Division)
  • 8. Armee
  • 8. SS-Kavallerie-Division Florian Geyer
  • 9. Armee
  • 9. SS-Panzer-Division Hohenstaufen
  • 900. Lehr-Brigade
  • 999. Afrika-Brigade
  • Afrika korps - Deutsches Afrika Korps
  • Armeeabteilung A - Militär-befehlshaber Krakau
  • Armeeabteilung Fretter-Pico
  • Armeeabteilung Grasser
  • Armeeabteilung Hollidt
  • Armeeabteilung Kempf
  • Armeeabteilung Lanz
  • Armeeabteilung Mattenklott
  • Armeeabteilung Narvik
  • Armeeabteilung Narwa
  • Armeeabteilung Niederlande
  • Armeeabteilung Samland
  • Armeeabteilung Serbien
  • Armeeabteilung Straube
  • Armeeabteilung von Lüttwitz
  • Armeeabteilung von Zangen - Armeegruppe Ligurien
  • Armeegruppe A
  • Armeegruppe Balck
  • Armeegruppe Blumentritt
  • Armeegruppe Christiansen
  • Armeegruppe Dumitrescu
  • Armeegruppe Felber
  • Armeegruppe Fretter-Pico
  • Armeegruppe Frießner
  • Armeegruppe G
  • Armeegruppe Heinrici
  • Armeegruppe Hoth
  • Armeegruppe Lanz
  • Armeegruppe Ligurien
  • Armeegruppe Loch
  • Armeegruppe Nikopol
  • Armeegruppe Normandie
  • Armeegruppe Raus
  • Armeegruppe Ruoff
  • Armeegruppe Spree
  • Armeegruppe Straube
  • Armeegruppe Student
  • Armeegruppe Südgriechenland
  • Armeegruppe von Kleist
  • Armeegruppe von Manteuffel
  • Armeegruppe von Zangen
  • Armeegruppe Weichs
  • Armeegruppe Wenck
  • Armeegruppe Wöhler
  • Armeegruppe XXI
  • Armenische Legion
  • Artillerie-Divisionen (Artillery Divisions)
  • Azerbajdzansche Legion
  • Bahnschutzpolizei
  • Befehlshaber Abschnitt III - Korps Feldt
  • Befehlshaber Bretagne
  • Befehlshaber Danzig-Westpreußen - Wehrkreis XX
  • Befehlshaber der Deutschen Truppen auf Kreta
  • Befehlshaber der Deutsches Truppen des Heeres in Dänemark
  • Befehlshaber der Deutsches Truppen des Heeres in Holland
  • Befehlshaber der Deutsches Truppen im Rumänien
  • Befehlshaber der Deutsches Truppen in Dänemark
  • Befehlshaber der Deutsches Truppen in Kroatien
  • Befehlshaber der Deutsches Truppen in Lybien
  • Befehlshaber der Landengen der Halbinsel Krim
  • Befehlshaber der Ordnungstruppen beim Stab der Heeresgruppe C
  • Befehlshaber der Straße Kertsch - Befehlshaber Operationzone Adriatisches Küstenland
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Böhmen-Mähren
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS im Protektorat - See Böhmen-Mähren
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Italien
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Niederlande
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Nord
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Nordost
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Nordwest
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Norwegen
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Ost
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Ostland
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Ostland und Rußland-Nord
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Rußland-Süd
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Serbien
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Slowakei
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Südost
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS Ungarn
  • Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS West
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet A - Befehlshaber Transnistrien
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet B
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Don
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Generalgouvernement
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Mitte
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Nord
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Süd - Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet B
  • Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Südfrankreich - General-Kommando Dehner
  • Befehlshaber im Sich.Geb. Alpenvorland - Befehlshaber Operationszone Alpenvorland
  • Befehlshaber Kanalinseln
  • Befehlshaber Kommandostab Alpenvorland
  • Befehlshaber Korsika
  • Befehlshaber Krim
  • Befehlshaber Mittelnorwegen
  • Befehlshaber Nordkrim
  • Befehlshaber Nordostfrankreich
  • Befehlshaber Nordrumänien
  • Befehlshaber Nordwestfrankreich
  • Befehlshaber Operationsgebiet Heeresgruppe Süd
  • Befehlshaber Operationsgebiet Heeresgruppe Südukraine
  • Befehlshaber Operationsgebiet Ungarn
  • Befehlshaber Operationszone Adriatisches Küstenland - XCVII Armeekorps
  • Befehlshaber Operationszone Alpenvorland
  • Befehlshaber Ostungarn
  • Befehlshaber rückwärtigen Heeresgebiet 101 - Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Nord
  • Befehlshaber rückwärtigen Heeresgebiet 102 - Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Mitte
  • Befehlshaber rückwärtigen Heeresgebiet 103 - Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Süd
  • Befehlshaber Saloniki-Ägäis
  • Befehlshaber Schutzzone Slowakei
  • Befehlshaber Serbien - Bev.Kom.Gen. und Befehlshaber in Serbien
  • Befehlshaber Sonderstab Alpenvorland
  • Befehlshaber Sonderstab I des OKH
  • Befehlshaber Sonderstab II des OKH
  • Befehlshaber Sonderstab III des OKH
  • Befehlshaber Sonderstab IV des OKH
  • Befehlshaber Südgriechenland
  • Befehlshaber Südost
  • Befehlshaber Südwestfrankreich - Befehlshaber Abschnitt III
  • Befehlshaber Syrmien
  • Befehlshaber Transnistrien
  • Befehlshaber Tunesien
  • Befehlshaber Venetianisches Küstenland - LXXIII Armeekorps
  • Befehlshaber Weißruthenien - Wehrmacht Befehlshaber Weißruthenien
  • Befehlshaber Westsudetengau
  • Befehlshaber Westungarn
  • Begleitbataillon Reichsführer-SS
  • Begleitkommando des Führers
  • Bev.Kom.Gen. und Befehlshaber in Serbien - Kommandierender General und Befehlshaber Serbien
  • Britisches Freikorps
  • Bund Deutscher Mädel (BDM)
  • CI Armeekorps
  • Deutsche Arbeitsfront (DAF)
  • Deutsche Jungvolk (DJ)
  • Deutscher Befehlshaber Slowakei
  • Deutscher Luftsportverband (DLV)
  • Deutsches Rotes Kreuz (DRK) (Red Cross)
  • Divisionen Nr. (Numbered Divisions)
  • Divisionen z.b.V. (Divisions for special use)
  • Estnische SS-Legion
  • Fallschirm-Infanterie-Kompanie
  • Fallshirmjäger-Bataillone
  • Feldausbildungs-Divisionen (Training Divisions)
  • Feldersatz-Divisionen (Replacement Division)
  • Festungs-Divisionen (Fortress Divisions)
  • Finnisches Freiwilligen-Bataillon der Waffen-SS
  • Französische SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment
  • Freikorps Danmark
  • Freiwilligen Legion Norwegen
  • Freiwilligen-Stamm-Division (Volunteer Division)
  • Führer-Begleit-Brigade
  • Führer-Begleit-Division (Leader Escort Division)
  • Führer-Grenadier-Brigade
  • Führer-Grenadier-Division (Leader Grenadier Division)
  • Führungsstab Nordküste
  • Führungsstab Nordraum - Führungsstab A
  • Führungsstab Ostküste
  • Funkschutz-Bataillon
  • Gebirgs-Armeekorps Norwegen (Mountain Corps)
  • Gebirgs-Divisonen (Mountain Divisions)
  • Geheime Staatspolizei (Gestapo)
  • Georgische Legion
  • Grenadier-Brigaden
  • Grenadier-Divisionen (Grenadier Divisions)
  • Heeresgruppe A
  • Heeresgruppe Afrika
  • Heeresgruppe B
  • Heeresgruppe C
  • Heeresgruppe D
  • Heeresgruppe Don
  • Heeresgruppe E
  • Heeresgruppe F
  • Heeresgruppe G
  • Heeresgruppe H
  • Heeresgruppe Kurland
  • Heeresgruppe Mitte
  • Heeresgruppe Nord
  • Heeresgruppe Nordukraine
  • Heeresgruppe Oberrhein
  • Heeresgruppe Ostmark
  • Heeresgruppe Ostpreußen
  • Heeresgruppe Süd
  • Heeresgruppe Südukraine
  • Heeresgruppe Tunis
  • Heeresgruppe Weichsel (Vistula)
  • Heeres-Sturmartillerie-Brigaden
  • Hitler Jugend (HJ)
  • Höheren-Kommando B
  • Höheren-Kommando Eifel
  • Höheren-Kommando H
  • Höheren-Kommando Kopenhagen
  • Höheren-Kommando LIX - LIX Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando LX - LXXXIV Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando LXV
  • Höheren-Kommando LXX - LXX Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando LXXI - LXXI Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando Niederrhein
  • Höheren-Kommando Oberrhein
  • Höheren-Kommando Saarpfalz
  • Höheren-Kommando Vogesen / Felber - XIII Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando XLV - LXXXIII Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando XXXII - LXXXI Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando XXXIII - XXXIII Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando XXXIV
  • Höheren-Kommando XXXV - XXXV Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando XXXVI - XXXVI Gebirgs-Armeekorps
  • Höheren-Kommando XXXVII - XXXVII Armeekorps
  • I Armeekorps
  • I Kavallerie-korps (Cavalry Corps)
  • I SS Panzerkorps Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler
  • II Armeekorps
  • II SS Panzerkorps
  • III Armeekorps
  • III Panzerkorps
  • III SS Panzerkorps (Germanisches)
  • Indische Freiwilligen Legion der Waffen-SS
  • Infanterie Regiment 369 (kroatisches)
  • Infanterie Regiment 638
  • Infanterie-Divisionen (Infantry Divisions)
  • Infanterie-Divisionen (motorisierte) (Motorized Infantry Divisions)
  • Infanterie-Regiment 950 (indische)
  • Italienische-Freiwilligen-Legion
  • IV Armeekorps
  • IV Panzerkorps
  • IV SS Panzerkorps
  • IX Armeekorps
  • IX Waffen Gebirgskorps (Kroatisches)
  • Jäger-Divisionen (Jager Divisions)
  • Jungmädel
  • Kalmücken-Kavallerie-Korps
  • Kalmücken-Legion - Kalmüken Verband Dr. Doll
  • Kalmüken Verband Dr. Doll
  • Karstwehr-Bataillon
  • Karstwehr-Kompanie
  • Kaukasischer Waffen-Verband der SS
  • Kaukasischer-Mohammedanische Legion - Azerbajdzansche Legion
  • Kavallerie-Brigaden
  • Kavallerie-Divisionen (Cavalry Divisions)
  • Kommandierender General der Sicherungstruppen im Gebiet der Heeresgruppe B - Militarie-Befehlhaber Oberitalien
  • Kommandierender General und Befehlshaber Serbien - Mil.Befehlshaber Südost
  • Korps Belgrade
  • Korps Bork
  • Korps Breslau (Festung Breslau)
  • Korps Bünau
  • Korps Ems
  • Korps Feldt
  • Korps Gienanth
  • Korps Gilsa
  • Korps Hela
  • Korps Kaupisch
  • Korps Knieß
  • Korps Knobelsdorff
  • Korps Laux
  • Korps Lombardy
  • Korps Lüdecke
  • Korps Mieth
  • Korps Neumann
  • Korps Oder
  • Korps Ringel
  • Korps Schelde
  • Korps Somme
  • Korps Spree
  • Korps Süd-Jutland
  • Korps Tettau
  • Korps von Scheele
  • Kosaken-Kavallerie-Divisionen (Cossack Cavalry Divisions)
  • Kraft durch Freude (KdF)
  • Kroatische Ausbildungs-Brigade
  • Küste-Abwehr-Infanterie-Divisionen (Infantry Divisions)
  • L Armeekorps
  • Lappland Armee
  • Légion des Volontaires Français -Infanterie Regiment 638
  • Legion Freies Indien - Infanterie-Regiment 950 (indische)
  • Legion Speer - See Transportkorps Speer
  • Leichte Afrika-Divisionen (Light Africa Divisions)
  • Leichte Infanterie-Divisionen (Light Infantry Divisions)
  • Leichte-Divisionen (Light Divisions)
  • Lettische SS-Freiwilligen Legion
  • LI Armeekorps
  • LI Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • LII Armeekorps
  • LIII Armeekorps
  • LIV Armeekorps
  • LIX Armeekorps
  • Luftlande Infanterie-Divisionen (Infantry Divisions)
  • Luftschutz
  • Luftschutz Warndienst (LSW)
  • LV Armeekorps
  • LVI Panzerkorps
  • LVII Armeekorps
  • LVII Panzerkorps
  • LVIII Panzerkorps
  • LXI Armeekorps
  • LXII Armeekorps
  • LXIII Armeekorps
  • LXIV Armeekorps
  • LXIX Armeekorps
  • LXV Armeekorps
  • LXVI Armeekorps
  • LXVII Armeekorps
  • LXVIII Armeekorps
  • LXX Armeekorps
  • LXXI Armeekorps
  • LXXII Armeekorps
  • LXXIII Armeekorps
  • LXXIV Armeekorps
  • LXXV Armeekorps
  • LXXVI Armeekorps
  • LXXVI Panzerkorps
  • LXXVIII Armeekorps
  • LXXX Armeekorps
  • LXXXI Armeekorps
  • LXXXII Armeekorps
  • LXXXIII Armeekorps
  • LXXXIV Armeekorps
  • LXXXIX Armeekorps
  • LXXXIX Panzerkorps
  • LXXXV Armeekorps
  • LXXXVI Armeekorps
  • LXXXVII Armeekorps
  • LXXXVII Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • LXXXVIII Armeekorps
  • Nationalsozialistische Betriebszellenorganisation (NSBO)
  • NationalSozialistische Deutsche ArbeiterPartei (NSDAP)
  • Nationalsozialistische Frauenschaft (NSF)
  • Nationalsozialistische Reiterkorps (NSRK)
  • Nationalsozialistischen Automobil Korps (NSAK)
  • Nationalsozialistischer Reichskriegerbund (NS-RKB)
  • Nationalsozialistisches Fliegerkorps (NSFK)
  • Nationalsozialistisches Kraftfahrkorps (NSKK)
  • Nordkaukasische Legion
  • Oberbefehlshaber der Operationen gegen Dänemark und Norwegen
  • Oberbefehlshaber Niederlande
  • Oberbefehlshaber Nord
  • Oberbefehlshaber Nordwest
  • Oberbefehlshaber Ost (Oberost)
  • Oberbefehlshaber Süd
  • Oberbefehlshaber Südost
  • Oberbefehlshaber Südwest
  • Oberbefehlshaber West
  • Organisation Todt (OT)
  • Osttürkische Waffen-Verband der SS
  • Panzer-Brigaden
  • Panzer-Divisionen (Armored Divisions)
  • Panzer Lehr Division
  • Panzergrenadier-Divisionen (Armored Infantry Divisions)
  • Panzergruppe 2 - 2 Panzer-Armee
  • Panzergruppe 3 - 3 Panzer-Armee
  • Panzergruppe 4 - 4 Panzer-Armee
  • Panzergruppe Afrika - Panzer-Armee Afrika
  • Panzergruppe Guderian - XIX Armeekorps
  • Panzergruppe Hoth - XV Armeekorps
  • Panzergruppe Nehring
  • Panzergruppe West - Panzergruppe Eberbach - 5 Panzer-Armee
  • Panzerkorps Feldherrnhalle
  • Panzerkorps Großdeutschland
  • Polizei (Police)
  • Postschutz
  • Reichluftschutzbund (RLB)
  • Reichsarbeitdienst-Divisionen (Labor Service Infantry Divisions)
  • ReichsArbeitsDienst (RAD & RADwJ)
  • Reichskulturkammer
  • Reichsnährstand
  • Reichssicherheitsdienst (RSD)
  • Reichswerke Hermann Göring
  • Reserve-Divisionen (Reserve Divisions)
  • SchutzStaffel (SS)
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 424
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 501
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 502
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 503
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 504
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 505
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 506
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 507
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 508
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 509
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 510
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung 511
  • Schwere Panzer Abteilung Feldherrnhalle
  • Schwere SS-Panzer Abteilung 101
  • Schwere SS-Panzer Abteilung 102
  • Schwere SS-Panzer Abteilung 103
  • Schwere SS-Panzer Abteilung 501
  • Schwere SS-Panzer Abteilung 502
  • Schwere SS-Panzer Abteilung 503
  • Schwere SS-Panzer Abteilungen
  • Serbisches Freiwilligen Korps der SS
  • Sicherheits- und Hilfsdienst (SHD)
  • Sicherheitsdienst (SD)
  • Sicherungs-Divisionen (Security Divisions)
  • Sonderkommando der Waffen-SS Lublin - See SS-Sonderkommando Dirlewanger
  • Sonderlehrgang z.b.V. Oranienburg
  • Sonderverband z.b.V. Friedenthal
  • Spanische-Freiwilligen-Kompanie der SS 101
  • Spanische-Freiwilligen-Kompanie der SS 102
  • SS Panzer-Zerstörer-Regiment (bulg.) - See Bulgarisches Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS
  • SS Panzer-Zerstörer-Regiment (rumän. 2) - See Waffen-Grenadierregiment der SS (rumän. 2)
  • SS-(schnelles) Regiment Kalewala (planned but not formed)
  • SS-Bewährungs-Abteilung Böhmen-Mähren
  • SS-Bewärungs-Regiment Kaltofen
  • SS-Fallshirmjäger-Bataillon 500
  • SS-Fallshirmjäger-Bataillon 600
  • SS-Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment Besslein
  • SS-Festungsregiment 1 - See SS-Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment Besslein
  • SS-Flak-Abteilung I Obersalzberg
  • SS-Flak-Abteilung II Obersalzberg
  • SS-Freiwilligen Legion Flandern
  • SS-Freiwilligen-Legion Niederlande
  • SS-Freiwilligen-Standarte Nordwest
  • SS-Freiwilligen-Verband Flandern
  • SS-Freiwilligen-Verband Niederlande
  • SS-Grenadier-Regiment 1 Landstorm Nederland
  • SS-Grenadier-Regiment 1 Landwacht Niederlande - See SS-Grenadier-Regiment 1 Landstorm Nederland
  • SS-Grenadier-Regiment Klotz
  • SS-Jagdverband Nordwest
  • SS-Jagdverband Ost
  • SS-Jagdverband Südost
  • SS-Jagdverband Südwest
  • SS-Jäger-Bataillon - See SS-Jäger Bataillon 500
  • SS-Jäger-Bataillon 500
  • SS-Jäger-Bataillon 501
  • SS-Jäger-Bataillon 502
  • SS-Jäger-Bataillon Nordwest - See SS-Jagdverband Nordwest
  • SS-Jäger-Bataillon Ost - See SS-Jagdverband Ost
  • SS-Kraftfahrtechnische Versuchs-Abteilung
  • SS-Kriegsberichter-Abteilung
  • SS-Kriegsberichter-Kompanie
  • SS-Panzer-Brigade Gross
  • SS-Panzer-Brigade Westfalen
  • SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment Schill
  • SS-Regiment Dirlewanger
  • SS-Schijäger Bataillon Norwegen
  • SS-Sonderkommando Dirlewanger
  • SS-Standarte Kurt Eggers
  • SS-Wachbataillon (ukrainisches)
  • SS-Wachbataillon 1 LSSAH
  • SS-Wachbataillon 11
  • SS-Wachbataillon 2 Prag
  • SS-Wachbataillon 3
  • SS-Wachbataillon 4
  • SS-Wachbataillon 5
  • SS-Wachbataillon 6
  • SS-Wachbataillon Böhmen-Mähren
  • SS-Wachbataillon Nordwest
  • SS-Wachbataillon Oranienburg
  • SS-Wachbataillon Oslo
  • SS-Wachbataillon Prag
  • SS-Wachbataillon Tr.Üb.Pl. Westpreußen
  • SS-Wachbataillon-Berlin LSSAH
  • SS-Wehrgeologen-Abteilung (mot) 500
  • 2nd SS Totenkopf (Death's Head) Regiment
  • Stahlhelm
  • SturmAbteilung (SA)
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 184
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 185
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 190
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 191
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 192
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 197
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 203
  • Sturmartillerie-Abteilung 204
  • Sturmartillerie-Lehr-Brigade 111
  • Sturm-Divisionen (Assault Division)
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 177
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 184
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 185
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 189
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 190
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 191
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 192
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 197
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 200
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 201
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 202
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 203
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 209
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 210
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 226
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 228
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 232
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 236
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 237
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 239
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 242
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 243
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 245
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 249
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 259
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 261
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 270
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 276
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 277
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 278
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 279
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 280
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 281
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 286
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 287
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 300
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 301
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 303
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 311
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 322
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 325
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 341
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 393
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 394
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 428
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 902
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 904
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 905
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 909
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 911
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 912
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 913
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 914
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 915
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 916
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 918
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung Burg
  • Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung Großdeutschland
  • Sturmgeschütz-Brigaden
  • Tataren-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment der SS
  • Technische Nothilfe (TeNo)
  • Totenkopfverbände
  • Transportflotte Speer (TFS)
  • Transportkorps Speer (TKS)
  • Turkestanische Legion
  • V Armeekorps
  • V SS Freiwilligen-Gebirgskorps
  • Verfügungstruppe
  • VI Armeekorps
  • VI SS Freiwilligen-Armeekorps (Lettisches)
  • VII Armeekorps
  • VII SS Panzerkops
  • VIII Armeekorps
  • Volksgrenadier-Divisionen (People's Grenadier Divisions)
  • Wachbataillone
  • Wachkommando Obersalzberg
  • Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS (bulgarisches Nr 1)
  • Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS (rumänisches Nr 1)
  • Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS (rumänisches Nr 2)
  • Waffen-Schi Bataillon der SS 25
  • Waffen-Schi Bataillon der SS 26
  • Wehrgeologen-Bataillon
  • Wehrkreis Böhmen und Mähren
  • Wehrkreis Generalgouvernement
  • Wehrkreis I
  • Wehrkreis II
  • Wehrkreis III
  • Wehrkreis IV
  • Wehrkreis IX
  • Wehrkreis V
  • Wehrkreis VI
  • Wehrkreis VII
  • Wehrkreis VIII
  • Wehrkreis X
  • Wehrkreis XI
  • Wehrkreis XII
  • Wehrkreis XIII
  • Wehrkreis XVII
  • Wehrkreis XVIII
  • Wehrkreis XX
  • Wehrkreis XXI
  • Wehrstahlhelm
  • Wolgatatarische Legion
  • X Armeekorps
  • X SS Armeekorps
  • XC Armeekorps
  • XCI Armeekorps
  • XCVII Armeekorps
  • XI Armeekorps
  • XI SS Armeekorps
  • XII Armeekorps
  • XII SS Armeekorps
  • XIII Armeekorps
  • XIII SS Armeekorps
  • XIV Armeekorps
  • XIV Panzerkorps
  • XIV SS Armeekorps
  • XIX Armeekorps
  • XIX Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • XL Armeekorps
  • XL Panzerkorps
  • XLI Armeekorps
  • XLI Panzerkorps
  • XLII Armeekorps
  • XLIII Armeekorps
  • XLIV Armeekorps
  • XLIX Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • XLV Armeekorps
  • XLVI Armeekorps
  • XLVI Panzerkorps
  • XLVII Armeekorps
  • XLVII Panzerkorps
  • XLVIII Armeekorps
  • XLVIII Panzerkorps
  • XV Armeekorps
  • XV Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • XV SS Kosaken-Kavallerie-Korps
  • XVI Armeekorps
  • XVI SS Armeekorps
  • XVII Armeekorps
  • XVII Waffen-Armee Korps der SS (Ungarisches)
  • XVIII Armeekorps
  • XVIII Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • XVIII SS Armeekorps
  • XX Armeekorps
  • XXI Armeekorps
  • XXI Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • XXII Armeekorps
  • XXII Armeekorps - Panzergruppe 1 - Panzergruppe Kleist - 1. Panzer-Armee
  • XXII Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • XXIII Armeekorps
  • XXIV Armeekorps
  • XXIV Panzerkorps
  • XXIX Armeekorps
  • XXV Armeekorps
  • XXVI Armeekorps
  • XXVII Armeekorps
  • XXVIII Armeekorps
  • XXX Armeekorps
  • XXXI Armeekorps
  • XXXII Armeekorps
  • XXXIII Armeekorps
  • XXXIV Armeekorps
  • XXXIX Armeekorps (motorisierte) - XXXIX Panzerkorps
  • XXXIX Panzerkorps
  • XXXV Armeekorps
  • XXXVI Gebirgs-Armeekorps (Mountain Corps)
  • XXXVIII Armeekorps
  • XXXVIII Panzerkorps
  • Youth organizations
  • Fallschirm-Infanterie-Bataillon
  • Feldausbildingskorps Mitte (Training Corps)
  • Feldjäger-korps I (Military Police Corps)
  • Feldjäger-korps II (Military Police Corps)
  • Feldjäger-korps III (Military Police Corps)
  • Höheren-Kommando XXXI - LXXX Armeekorps
  • SS-Heimwehr Danzig
  • SS-Jagdverband Mitte
  • SS-Sonderbataillon Dirlewanger - See SS-Sonderkommando Dirlewanger
  • Volkssturm (Home Guard)


If you have any information, stories or photographs to add to this section we woudl love to hear from you.

Recollections from members of the forces or civilians are welcome and will be treated with the utmost respect.

Add Your Story

Enjoying this site?

to help with the costs.






Website and ALL Material © Copyright MM-MMIXI
- All Rights Reserved